Privacy Policy

This Policy outlines the obligations Lane Neave has in managing the Personal Information it holds about its clients, potential clients, contractors and others. Lane Neave is bound by the Privacy Act 1993 (Privacy Act) and the privacy principles set out in that Act.

In this Privacy Policy, ‘Personal Information’ means information relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

Why does Lane Neave Collect Personal Information?

Lane Neave collects Personal Information in order to conduct its business, to provide and market its services and to meet its legal obligations.

About whom does Lane Neave Collect Personal Information?

The type of information Lane Neave may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) Personal Information about:

1. clients, business associates and potential clients and their employees;
2. suppliers and their employees;
3. prospective employees, employees and contractors; and
4. other people who come into contact with a member of Lane Neave.

What Kinds of Personal Information does Lane Neave Collect?

In general, the type of Personal Information Lane Neave collects and holds includes (but is not limited to):  names, addresses, contact details, occupations and other information which assist it in conducting its business, providing and marketing its services and meeting its legal obligations.

In most cases, if Personal Information that Lane Neave requests is not provided, it may not be able to supply the relevant product or service.

How does Lane Neave Collect Personal Information?

Lane Neave will generally collect Personal Information by way of forms filled out by people, face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards, telephone conversations and from third parties.

In some circumstances Lane Neave may be provided with Personal Information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another person.

Lane Neave collects Personal Information from the website liveinnz.wpengine.com through receiving subscription applications and emails.  They also use third parties to analyse traffic at that web site, which may involve the use of cookies.

How might Lane Neave Use and Disclose your Personal Information?

Lane Neave may use and disclose your Personal Information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

In general, Lane Neave uses and discloses your Personal Information for the following purposes:

1. to conduct its business;
2. to provide and market its services;
3. to communicate with you;
4. to purchase from you;
5. to comply with its legal obligations, and
6. to help manage and enhance its services.

To whom Might Lane Neave Disclose your Personal Information?

Lane Neave may disclose your Personal Information to:

1. other companies or individuals who assist Lane Neave in providing services or who perform functions on their behalf (such as mailing houses, specialist consultants and barristers);
2. courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, and
3. anyone else to whom you authorise them to disclose it.

Lane Neave also collects Personal Information from these organisations and individuals, and deals with that information in accordance with this Policy.

Management of Personal Information

The Privacy Act requires Lane Neave to take reasonable steps to protect the security of Personal Information.  Lane Neave’s personnel are required to respect the confidentiality of Personal Information and the privacy of individuals.

Lane Neave takes reasonable steps to protect Personal Information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records.

Where Lane Neave no longer requires your Personal Information for a permitted purpose under the Privacy Act, they will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

How does Lane Neave Keep Personal Information Accurate and Up-to-date?

Lane Neave endeavours to ensure that the Personal Information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  They encourage you to contact Lane Neave to update any Personal Information held about you.  Contact details are available on the following page laneneave.co.nz/contact.

You have the ability to seek access to your Personal Information.  Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may seek access to the Personal Information which Lane Neave holds about you by contacting Lane Neave’s Privacy Officer (Claire Evans, Partner).

Lane Neave will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.  A reasonable fee may be charged for providing access.  Lane Neave will advise you of the likely cost in advance.

Updates to this Policy

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. The most current version of this Policy is located at liveinnz.wpengine.com and can be obtained by contacting Lane Neave’s Privacy Officer, Claire Evans.

Enquiries

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues please contact Lane Neave directly.